Privacy Statement

Summary and BANK NPA CONSULTANTS is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by users of this site.

You may visit this site without revealing any personal information. However, if you request specific information, provide feedback, participate in a marketing initiative or apply for a job online you will be disclosing personal data to us. This will be treated in accordance with the principles set out in the Information Technology Act, 2000. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access and it will not be disclosed or sold to another company or organisation. The only time we may disclose your personal data is when we are legally bound to do so or as required by the regulators/ authorities or on express request of the user.

These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included in this section of the website.



This website is managed by, on behalf of the members of BANK NPA CONSULTANTS, a partnership firm. is a website of BANK NPA CONSULTANTS, a nation-wide association of independent legal, accounting and financial consulting firms. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, member firms and associated firms of BANK NPA CONSULTANTS are described as participant firms.

This page contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by in connection with this website. These policies are subject to review and any changes will be included within this section of this website. is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites to which links are provided (including websites of participant firms). The privacy policies on such websites should be checked before providing any personal information.


Collection of information will only collect and use personal data voluntarily and openly provided to this website. A user may choose to provide with limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services and once registered the information will only be used for the specified purpose(s).

At the present time IP addresses of authorised users are not logged for either administrative or other purposes. It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected. The information required is the minimum necessary to enable to deal with the services requested, but additional information may be requested in order for to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Sensitive personal data includes gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. We do not solicit sensitive personal data through the site except where legally required to do so.

At the present time the standard technology known as “cookies” is used on the site. Cookies are small text files placed on the authorised user’s hard drive that allow the site to store tokens of information in connection with use of the site by allocation of an identifier to an authorised user while the site is in use. Use of cookies would enable MSIL to analyse the operation of the site, thus permitting continuous improvement of the service that it provides, but cannot retrieve any other data from the hard drive of the authorised user’s computer or capture the authorised user’s e-mail address. In any event it is not intended to link personal data to information that may be contained in a cookie to determine or track the identity of any user of the site.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website usage and create reports for internal use at only.


Google Analytics Cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To find out more about how Google treats personal information, please see The Google Privacy Policy.


Use of information

Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where there has been an explicit selection to receive other information from Personal data provided through the website will be made available to the provider of the information on request as any individual whose personal data is held on the website is entitled under the Information Technology Act, 2000 to the information constituting his or her personal data. Personal information may be deleted at any time. Requests for copies or deletion of information may be made by sending an email on


Provision of information to third parties will only provide personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

1) Where the transfer is necessary to fulfil the requirements of the operation for which the information was provided, and the third party is a participant firm;

2) In order to fulfill a request which involves other participant firms;

3) So as to assist’s professional advisors regarding matters referred to them concerning the operation of the website i.e.:

  1. Where requested explicitly by an authorised user of the site; or
  2. As required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement. does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained through the website for dissemination or sale to outside parties. does not undertake marketing activities for third parties.


Accuracy of information assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended where necessary.


Retention of information

Information collected from users of the site will only be kept in order to provide the required services. From time to time, we may wish to contact you about seminars, workshops, other events, publications or services, which we think will be of benefit to you. You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please email us at

Where the information has been collected in connection with an expression of interest in working for or a participant firm, or a participant firm may use, hold and destroy personal data supplied in connection with the initial expression of interest in accordance with the firm’s standard recruitment procedures:

  1. Details may be retained for up to the next twelve months for the purpose of notification of suitable vacancies that might arise;
  2. Details may be used for the purpose of research and analysis designed to improve recruitment and human resources’ policies and practices.

Where the authorised user of the site has provided additional information, personal details will be retained for a period of time reasonable in the context of the nature of the request.

If these conditions are not acceptable the website should not be further used.


Security of information has implemented accepted standards of technical measures and security policies that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:

  1. Unauthorised access;
  2. Improper use or disclosure;
  3. Unauthorised modification;
  4. Unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All and Participating Firm’s personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.



We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy especially in an online environment. This website is not intentionally designed or directed at children and it is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of legal majority.


Inaccuracies and corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by contacting us.


Other matters

Please note that the website contains links to other websites (including websites maintained by participant firms) which are not governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please email us at

BANK NPA CONSULTANTS and its member firms are legally distinct and separate entities. They are not and nothing shall be construed to place these entities in the relationship of parents, subsidiaries, partners, joint ventures, or agents. No member firm of BANK NPA CONSULTANTS has any authority (actual, apparent, implied or otherwise) to oblige or bind BANK NPA CONSULTANTS or any other BANK NPA CONSULTANTS’ member firm in any manner whatsoever.